--->Shannen's Journal<--- The things you try to tell yourself
?

Log in

The things you try to tell yourself [entries|friends|calendar]
SidewayZ

[ website | my other journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

that will never be [29 Dec 2004|02:23pm]

Step 1: Get your playlist together, put it on random, and play.
Step 2: Pick your favorite lines from the first 25 songs that play.
Step 3: Post and let everyone you know guess what song the lines come from.
Step 4: Cross out the songs when someone guesses correctly! No cheating and pasting the lyrics into a search engine.


lyricsCollapse )



well now, wasnt that fun? [[lets try something else..]] lol. Man I'm bored...Keep having a great winter break y'all! [[Or start...whutev ;P ]]

5 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

From the Inside [25 Dec 2004|03:02am]
[ mood | fucking moody and shit. ]

And talked a little while about the year
I guess the winter makes you laugh a little slower,
Makes you talk a little lower
If you think you might come to California...I think you should
And its been a long December, and there's reason to believe
Maybe this year will be better than the last
I can't remember all the times I tried to tell myself
To hold on to these moments as they pass

I really don't even know why I am updating. Merry Christmas ? The past few days have been good. Winter Break with the homies. =). Tawny got me a cute purse, the Killers Cd [[ =) =) ]], and mints that say "would you like to suck on a mint? seeing as you already suck all the time". Vega got me these cute buttons, a BF keychain, a necklace,  and a reeaally cool LP belt buckle. Jamie got me a photo album for my senior year. Nikki got me lip gloss, a pink thong, and Ace Ventura [[b/c I've never seen it]]. Cassie got me a Bam shirt! Now I can hit Jim, lol. I reallty appreaciate everyone getting me presents. Very sweet.
Went out to dinner tonight with the my family, the Mings, and Preston. Fuunnn .
Opened  some presents tonight. Fun stuff. The little chitlins are cute. Typh left to go be with Preston. I watched Honey [[new present]] by myself most of Christmas Eve night.
Now I have a fatty tension headache and I feel lightheaded and dizzy.
I said I'd give her a week and a half before I gave up hope. Seeing as its Saturday, its offically been two weeks. I give up .
We're going to visit the Pursley's [[family friend]] tomorrow. Their son died a few days ago. He was only 34. Then we're going to my Great Aunt Roses' house. I havent seen her in ages. Shes my dads family. My cousins are going to be there too. I really dont see me dads family very often. Except tomorrow Typhanie isnt coming with us. Jacki said she didnt have to .
I miss my mom. I'm not visiting her this break. I'm seeing her sometime in mid-end January.

Merry Christmas


until the next anger ball ... *ttfn*

Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

I'm done with me . [09 Dec 2004|07:44pm]
[ mood | sad ]

It seems like today I'm looking back
Well maybe tomorrow I'll see further
Than my little head allows me to
I'll be cruising then I'll crack
Oh something better happen to these feelings
That I'm going through

This week has gone by really fast. Its almost friday! yay. Today was Vega's 18th birthday! We got up at the crack of dawn and went to Dennys for breakfast and gave her all her presents, flowers, and balloons. Haha, Nikki got her a dinosaur balloon and a happy 16th bday balloon. It was a lot of fun. Uhm...english? nope. Watched Mean Girls with Vega, Nikki, and Jamie. Went to lunch, bought Tawny taco bell. The rest of school was boring. Hung out after school and Tawny fell into Vega's car and it was so damn funny. I was laughing so hard I fell the ground in the parking lot and didnt get up for a while. Talked to Vega for a while. I really wanted to go to Twisted Xmas with her for her bday. but no . I also really wanted to be in dublin to see LP at Best Buy. It was on the news and some girl was hugging Chester. I'm tired. I feel like a lazy bum. It kinda sucks that I can't be with Vega on her birthday.It was very cool of my mom to excuse me this morning though. I'm bored. OC is on soon. whooo.

until the next dora ... *ttfn*

Down to the earth
I fell with dripping wings
Heavy things won’t fly

Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

no sleep [07 Dec 2004|09:07pm]
[ mood | thirsty ]

When I cry, I close my eyes
And every tear falls down inside
When I am sad I think of every awful thing I ever did
I've lost so many things that I so dearly love
The salt inside my body ruins everyone I come close to
My hands are barely holding up my head
I am so tired of looking at my feet
Or all the secrets that I keep
My heart is barely hangin' by a thread

Friday: the whole day was boring and it was just me waiting until the nights dance show when all my friends and my mommy came !! Aw, it was great. I had my own little fan club. My mommy met Vega's mommy! The dance show went really good. We hung out for days outside the theater and took lots of pictures and then my mommy, Tawny, Vega, Jamie and I went to Dennys. Good stuff. My mom and Tawny found out that they share the fact that where ever they go theyir fav. person is. We heard Michael Jackson and John Mellencamp at Dennys. OOO!! Brad got me the Linkin Park Jay Z cd. It kicks asssssss. Drove back to Cindys with my mom and we stayed the night there and it was all good except for my mom snores like a bear. But its fun to give her a bad time about it.

Saturday: Woke up early-ish and went to eat pizza with my mom and Janet! =). Then we went to the mall and shopped around for a bit and it was lots of fun and I'm really glad I got to see Janet. I went to Vega's house to get ready for Winterball and my mom helped out. For a while it kinda sucked and yeah but it's ok. We took gillions of pictures at Vega's, then more at my dad's, then more at school, and en more when Tony showed up. phew. lots of smiling.  I  had a 'meh' moment but whatevThe dance was reeeallllyyyy fun. The DJ [[waaatttteeerrrggaaatttteee]] was lame so it ended 20 minutes early. But sure.. it was lots of fun. I kept losing ppl tho. We went to Dennys after [[W/B tradition!!]] and had Chuffalo [[buffalo chicken]]. We were there FOOORRREVVVVEERRR [[say it like squints]]. Got all of no sleep and spent the night at Vega's.

Sunday: Woke up early, picked Jamie up and got on bart. We met up with my mommy and ShaeShae !! We went to La Taqueria. DAMN I love that place. Then we went to Haight Ashbury and went shopping. I finally got the ring I wanted [[claddagh ring]] and a cute belt buckle [[black electric guitar]]. Took even more pictures and dorve around the city. We went to some crazy stores. It was really fun. Dropped Vega and Jamie off at Bart, went to Tower and bought two CDs [[billy talent and Brand New]]. Said goodbye to Shae and went to Pat and Becky's house for Katrina's birthday. She got a car for her bday. I didnt get home till really late and had to do a stupid essay. I miss my mommy already. I'm really glad she got to meet all my friends though =D.

Practice wasnt bad today. We almost finished the competition dance. I dont have practice on thursday! We have our Xmas party next thursday instead of practice, too! Ashley Coop called me and told me something pretty funny//intersting, lol. " JUST A LITTLE !!" *holds out two fingers* haha, silly.


until the next magician ... *ttfnn*

Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

completely incomplete [02 Dec 2004|09:45pm]
[ mood | = ( ]

Come See

The Deer Valley

Winter Dance Concert !!!

 

tonightCollapse )</pre>

until the next beaver ... *ttfn*
</td></tr></tbody></table>

1 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

[29 Nov 2004|08:31pm]
Ever since I was young
your word is the word that always won. 
Worry and wake the ones you love. 
A phone call I’d rather not receive. 
Please use my body while I sleep. 
My lungs are fresh and yours to keep,
Kept clean and they will let you breathe. 

Is this the way a toy feels when its batteries run dry? 
I am the watch you always wear but you forget to wind. 

Nobody plans to be half a world away at times like these, 
So I sat alone and waited out the night. 
The best part of what has happened was
the part I must have missed.
So I’m asking you to shine it on and stick around. 
I’m not writing my goodbyes. 

I submit no excuse. 
If this is what I have to do 
I owe you every day I wake. 
If I could I would shrink myself 
Sink through your skin to your blood cells
remove whatever makes you hurt 
but I am too weak to be your cure. 

I’m not letting you check out. 
You We will beat this starting now 
And you will always be around. 
I’m there to monitor your breathing 
I will watch you while you’re sleeping. 
I will keep you safe and sound. 

Does anybody remember back when you were very young. 
Did you ever think that you would be this blessed?

Nobody plans to be half a world away at times like these,
so I sat alone and waited out the night. 
The best part of what has happened was 
the part I must have missed. 
So I’m asking you to shine it on and stick around.
I’m not writing my goodbyes.
Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

True to your heart [28 Nov 2004|10:01pm]
[ mood | okay ]

Come and talk to me
What are you waiting for
There you go again
I let you get away
It always seems to be that I let the good things pass by
Because I let my fear stop me

hmmm...I'm really behind on this. Theres really nothing that important I need to update about except my birthday.

The day before my birthday Tawny, Vega, Nikki, Jamie and I took Bart to La Taqueria in Mission. The ride there was fun. We are soooo loud, haha. When we got there these guys flocked to Vega. Oh my it was hIIIIlarious [[kinda creepy though]]. They were all "HEY girl in New York! Yeah you!" and whistled en shit [[vega was wearing a jacket that said new york on it]]. OH MMAANNN, I love La Taqueria. I finished my burrito in two seconds flat. Good stuff !! Tawny and Nikki ate their burrito with a fork!! "Crazy filipino's!" haha. We sat there forever just talking and laughing and being really loud. Everyone was trying to just be all "lets stay here for longer!". I went to the bathroom with Tawny and when we came out Shae was there! =D. I twas really nice. We all sat in her car and talked. It was really sweet of Shae to come [[and Vega to plan it]]. The ride back was funny. This guy kept looking at us like we were crazy [[which we are]]. We went and got sundaes after. Jamie made me this really cute collage with pictures of my friends all over it and things I like. Vega got me the LP-ish CD I wanted, a barnes and noble thingy, and a wallet with a poodle on it so I can say "HOLD MUH POODLE!!" hahaha

My birthday school was fun. Tawny and Vega brought me balloons and a really big rose. Tawny gave me her present at lunch in like 4 different boxes, lol. She gave a really cute belt buckle, a jacket, all red skittles, and fixed the bracelet Emma made me that broke. That night Tawny, Vega, Vanessa, and Jamie all came over and we had pizza and watched OC. It was really fun. Nessa played with Cassandra and was all "I'm going steal her, you watch!!" haha. Nessa got me cute Tinkerbell stuff. It was a good birthday. My grandma called me, which was surprising.

I've just been hanging out with my friends this past couple weekends. Thanksgiving was fun. We went to Mema's [[my grandmas]]. It was weird without Typhanie there and for some reason I really started to miss Bepa [[my grandpa]].

This week is going to be hellsuf busy. I have extra practice on monday. Tech rehersal on tuesday. Dress rehersal on wednessday. Thursday we have to help set up and decorate the theater for the show that is on thursday and friday night. But I'm RREEEAAALLLYYY excited because my mommy is flying on friday and coming to see the show !! ANNNNNDDD she gets to meet all of my friends ! That sat is winterball...I'm still not sure which dress to wear and I need to figure it out soon so I can tell tony what color it is. oiy. Sunday I'm supposed to hang with shae and janet and my antiochians with my mommy. Should be fun.
I'm excited !!

until the next oozing word ... *ttfn*

1 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

i miss you, miss you. [26 Nov 2004|01:00am]
[ mood | blah & tired ]

hellof long ass survey because I was bored and like theseCollapse )

peas out homes. I'll make a real update soon. happy late thanksgiving <<33

Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

seventeeenn [18 Nov 2004|09:52pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

shaeshaebobae: HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! shaeshaebobae: i hope you had the best day in the world
shaeshaebobae: and you're beautiful and great and i'm sorry i didn't have a present for you yesterday
shaeshaebobae: and I wish I got to see you longer because that was basically a tease!
shaeshaebobae: but it was cool to meet some of your friends
shaeshaebobae: and I'm sorry I made you wait in the ghetto for 2 hours
shaeshaebobae: in conclusion, you're fantastic shaeshaebobae: LOOOVE YOU BDAY KID

smileygurl6111: I LOVE YOU HAPPY FREAKING BIRTHDAY!
smileygurl6111: conclusion: you're the coolest
smileygurl6111: and its your birthday
smileygurl6111: and now we're not the same age dammit

xXjetBLACKflames: but finally 17 man!
xXjetBLACKflames: GO SHANNERINO!
xXjetBLACKflames: <XoXoXOOxOxoX

i ate 0prah: man happy bday now u can finally go see ratedR with no parent!---and it be legallll

Kariudo Shijin: HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Kariudo Shijin: I LOVE YOU SHANNEN!!!!!
Kariudo Shijin: AND I MISS YOU TOO!!!!!

LaDyLuCk2052: HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!

Katrina12788: happy birthday i love you

HimieLynnFlk: Happy birthday my lovely

and the best one of them all.. sprkoolchik: its ur bday ?

hahaha, thanks everyone!!! I love yeh. =) I'll make an actuall update a piu tardi.

2 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

It only gets harder the more that you know [13 Nov 2004|04:32pm]
[ mood | alright ]

Just think of this and me

As just a few of the many things to lie around,

To clutter up your shelves.

And I wish you weren't worth the wait

Cause there's some things I’d like to say to you.

And I don't think that you know what you've been missing.

Now I could make this obvious, and you

You could deny me all in one breath

Just forget me.

It's that simple.

Quick update of the past few days ... wednesday night I went to Kidd's party. Lots of people I knew were there. It was fun. We hung out and did party things. I helped Kidd clean up the house. I spent the night at Jamie's house w/ Vega and Pollock. We woke up early and watched Blue Collar Comedy Tour "Get 'er doonnnee" and then Vega and Pollock took me to practice at 10 am. Practice sucked cuz I woke up with a sore throat, and everyone one was hella tired. After that I hung out at Jamie's house alll day with Vega, Lina, and Pollock. We watched Bone Collector and Mean Girls and The OC =). [[OC3 wutizit?!]]. Friday at school sucked because I felt like crap. We all were blinded by Mr. sWEENY's stomach that he decided to show us. EW. That night I went out with Vega, Nikki, Collete, Char, Jason, and Kevin. We hung out with Mark and Tyler later. I went with Tawny this morning to drivers ed. Yes, my friends you read correctly. It sucked so much ass. But Tawny and I laughed about it...for the most part, lol. Longest seven hours. ZPK!!!! We sat next to these HELL OF annoying girls and i think one of them was trying to flirt with the instructor. I think my parents want me to stay home tonight. Eff that. Shannon Ming is here and the children multiplied and there is now not 2 but 6 chitlins in the house. aiy. k, I'm done with this.

random fun-nessCollapse )</font></span>

 

until the next "ooof" ... *ttfn*

3 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

we wrote a song for the hoes, like to hear it? here it goes. [09 Nov 2004|10:00pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

The world has turned and left me here
Just where I was before you appeared
And in your place an empty space,
Has filled the void behind my face
You remain, turned away
Turning further every day

Saturday Night // So, stupid me went to see "Saw" [[haha seesaw]] with Vega, Diane, and Tina. Big huge fatty mistake. IF YOU LOVE A GOOD NIGHT'S SLEEP, DO NOT EVER SEE THIS MOVIE. I'm serious, that was THE effing scariest movie I have ever see, and I didnt even watch half of it [[I was hiding in my sweater hood, behind my hands, and behind Vega//Tina]]. Tina was squeezing the crap out of my leg. It didnt help that I knew nothing about the movie before going to see it except that it was scary. I swear I almost cried. That could quite possibly scarier than the Ring. After the movie we went to Jack in the Box. We parked out in the middle of the parking lot so we "could see everything around us". Tina hung out for a while and then left at which point Diane started her car to leave. Except everytime she did her engine went "eerrrrr click click click". Mind you its almost 1 a.m. now. So we all freak out and call Tina. She comes to save us and waits with us until Jeremy and Candice come and give Dianes car a jump. In the meantime Vega freezes and runs amuck and I wear Tina's beanie and sweatshirt and dance in the flatbed part of her truck to stay warm. I made Vega spend the night because I was afraid to go home alone. Yes my friends, I'm the biggest chicken ever. I get scared to easily. Hell, X Files, Are You Afraid of the Dark, and Tales from the Crypt used to scare me. I didnt really do much on sunday except homework.

Monday // We finished watching A Knights Tale in English. We had review in Math, I really hope I dont fail the test thats coming up. Oiy. Italian isnt really a class, its really hard having to levels of italian. One class ends up being slightly ignored. I did a lot of nothing when I got home. Homework, shower, and talked to shae and janet. I also talked to some guy from Brooks College.

Tuesday // Test in econ. Last week i didnt study for the test and I got 24 out of 30. This time I studied and got 23 out of 30. I give up. I do worse when I study. bleh. We really didnt do much in dance, just went over what we've learned. Apparently I'm improving, though. In TA all Chenoa and I did was draw on the board what we wanted our senior prom dresses to look like. During practice we filmed a commercial for the winter dance show to be aired on DVTV. We ended practice a bit early and had cupcakes for Steph's birthday. Where did the time go? Its already 10. dammn.
But tmorrow is early wednesday and then no school thursday ! I hope we dont have practice thursday...

until the next big spendeRR ... *ttfn*

Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

I try but it shows . [06 Nov 2004|04:57pm]

And ever since that day I haven't wanted anyone but you,
And anybody who really knows me knows the truth
I just can't stop writing songs about you
I love you so much
I just can't wait to get my arms around you
And feel your touch
If I don't see you real soon,
I might go insane
haha, nothing beats a good Prince song.

Thursday // We watched a Knights Tale in Enligsh. MmmMMmm...Heath <<33. I'm trying my best in math, but whatever. Ernie is crazy. He was moved up into Italian 4 and we still ask him what things mean, lol. A bunch of people took this quiz to find out what candidate shares their views and who they're most alike. I got 76% Kerry and 7% Bush. Practice was uneventful. We had a meeting afterwards to talk about the show. o0o, I talked to Shae and Janet and they're going to ride up here with my mom to see my show =).

Friday // Somehow in econ Mrs. sWEENY started sharing his vietnam stories. No thank you. We started learning the "Big Spender" dance in class. Its super cute. Shannen has deuce solo's! lol. I went to the DV//Antioch FB game. For most of the game I sat near Sean. My oh my, does he cheer loudly. He made a sign for chelsie that said "Chelsie is my Topanga" How freaking adorable is that ? DV actually beat antioch. Amazing, eh? 29-21. Afterwards I went with Gabe to Vega's house. Crazy kids. We played spoons! Fun times. I talked to John for a while, until everyone fell asleep! Lay-hoo-sa-herrrs.

Saturday // Woke up hellsof early to bring Cassie to her brothers game..went back to sleep. Then Vega and I went to In & Out but realized she left her $$ at home. So we went back to her house ate nachos and watched Ever After. Love that movie. My parents got this crazy urge to take the kids for a long ass walk to Safeway. Weird, yes. But I'm not about to stop them, I have the house to myself now. Although the only reason I didnt go was so I could clean...and obviously this is not cleaning. Oh well.

 

3 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

this counrty is going to hell in a hand basket [03 Nov 2004|06:40pm]
[ mood | nostalgic ]

Maybe we can reach Al Quaida through my speech
Let the President answer on high anarchy
Strap him with AK-47, let him go
Fight his own war, let him impress daddy that way
No more blood for oil, we got our own battles to fight on our soil
No more psychological warfare to trick us to think that we ain't loyal
If we don't serve our own country we're patronizing a hero
Look in his eyes, it's all lies, the stars and stripes
They've been swiped, washed out and wiped,
And Replaced with his own face,
mosh now or die
If I get sniped tonight you'll know why, because I told you to fight

Tuesday // EVEN DAY! They finally turned the AC off in English..but now its stiffling in there. Oh well, cant win em all, right? I'm drowning in math. I can't stand to even pay attention. The way the teacher just roams around class and just HAPPENS to appear behind the exact moment you arent completely on task, or talking about something lame. Then she gets mad at you for being off task, when in fact you have been on task for the whole of the class --except that moment. We watched Roman Holiday in Italian. Good times. Practice was alright. We keep changing the comp. dance around so much its hard to remember it. I really need to start taking ballet again. It was Jake's 6th birthday !! And voting day ...

Wednesday // I can't believe this country would be stupid enough to vote for that guy AGAIN -- oh wait, excuse me. They didnt vote for him the first time. Yoida. Some kid in Econ was boasting about Bush winning and Chenoa came back with "Well you wont be to happy with him in 8 years when he's your King." Well put. I forgot my clothes for dance so I had dance in my jeans -- which blew, but i got by. In my last class all I did was talk with Chenoa and Mrs. Imialek about Bush and what this country is coming to, and somehow got on the topic of abortion and how most likely Bush will try to reverse Roe v. Wade. Oh my . Chenoa's convinced that every major country goes through a fascist regime -- and now its our turn, lol. Who knows. But I swear to you if that stupid IGNORANT kid in Italian brings up abortion again ...its on. Last class he said "When is a pizza a pizza? When it comes out of the oven? Or when you first put your fist in the dough?" OH HELLS NAH. Then he proceeded to say [[after Mrs. Imialek said something witty]] "Well what if you just bake the dough? Is it pizza then?" at which point I turned around and told him "No . Then its just bread. And you're stupid." Childish, I know. But damn he was ignorant. Vega and Chenoa proposed the idea that everytime a man says something about stupid about abortion or something pro-lif-ish that they should get kindey stones. Sounds just fine to me. Hahaha, back to the pizza thing today we were trying to make more analogies with abortion to pizza and we thought of "What if the pizza was made and then abandoned to fend for itself?" [[women having a child and then the father leaving]] or "What if the pizza was made by force and wrongly made?" [[that one shoyuld be self explanitory]]
I swear I'm done ranting.
Oh my father. What a riot. I walk into the kitchen and he's halfway in the fridge.
"Dad, what are you doing?"
"Fixing the broken shelf"
"oh"
"Some democrat broke it"
His answer to anything. Who lost his shoes? Some Democrat. Who stole something from the store? Some democrat. Who started a riot? </font>Some democrat.
Sometimes my father is just silly.

until the next biggest dissapointment of the next four years ... *ttfn*

1 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

I never meant it to be like this [01 Nov 2004|05:50pm]
[ mood | screw hw ! ]

Waking up from this nightmare
How's your life, what's it like there?
Is it all what you want it to be?
Does it hurt when you think about me?
And how broken my heart is
It's okay to be angry and never let go
It only gets harder the more that you know
When you get lonely if no one's around
You know that I'll catch you when you're falling down
And I know how it feels to walk out on your own
Maybe someday I will see you again
And you'll look me in my eyes and call me your friend
I'll Take you away
You stay and forget where the heart is
Someday if ever you love me you'd say it's okay

Its been forever and a day since I last updated, eh? [["Pretty big beaver, eh?!"]]
Most recent events and then going back:
* This weekend : Friday I spent the night at NaNaNikkay's with a few buds. We watched White Chicks...twice. hahaha, my buddah that movie is HIIIlarious. Saturday I cleaned a bunch and then we were SUPPOSED to go to Fright Fest but some big rig crashed and all the power at Marine World went out. Bad luck, much? So we hung out at Jamie's for a while and then our stummy's got the better of us and we went to Olive Garden. There was a long wait so we went to Old Navy, Ross, and Toys R us to pass the time. OMG, Olive Garden's breadsticks and dipping sauces...MMmMMmMMMmm <<33 to the max, haha. We ran into Ian and Diane at Jamba and from there all of us went to a party on Bluerock. After the band was done we left and went to AJ's friend's party. Crazy ppl dressed up in scary ass//skany costumes. But the host was nice. We drove around and hung out by John Muir for a while being really stupid and then once again went to go eat. But this time to Dennys [[seeing as it was the only place open..]] Oh man. Funny times. Ian spit a lemon seed in Vega's eye. I forget what I was laughing at, but I laughed about whatever it was until my sides hurt and when I tried to breathe I made these squeaky noises and everyone laughed at me..which made me laugh harder.

* Halloween : Decorated the house and carved pumpkins with the family. We got lots of compliments on how cool they were, =P. I spent a good 3 hours + making my halloween costume. I was very proud of myself for pulling it off. [[I had this pretty green dress from halloween my 8th grade year...but it was way to small so I cut it and made it strapless and put string across the back to tie it together criss cross style.]] I was Tinkerbell =). Went to Vega's neighborhood and went trick or treating with Vega, Cassie, Ashley, Jim, Husayn, and Jeff. Halfway around the block Jim goes: "I just realized that we are the rowdy and annoying teenagers that I hated when I was six." Go figure,lol. But we still had fun. I got crappy candy, tho !!! Oh vell.

* Uhm, other than all that...school and everything has been pretty much the same. Grades come out soon...I'm not worried about anything except math analysis. Dance is going dandy. We're halfway through with the intermediate competition dance. Friday is our last time performing at a FB game. Its against Antioch [[beat the panthers!]] hahaha. Hmm... yeah, thats all. Time has been flying right by. All the sudden its November. I'm hoping to go visit Shae and Janet the weekend before my birthday. I still dont know what I'm going to do for my birthday, oh well. Winter Ball is coming soon!! I'm excited. Still annoyed its on Dec. 4th, but whatev. My mom is going to come that friday to see my dance show and then we're going to all hangout on sunday for my b-day. YAY! I'm kinda excited for my Antioch Buds to finally meet my mom. =) ...OHHHH!!! We finally got DVTV back at school!!! No more lame-ass knock knock jokes, hahaha.

until the next "I have your fish" ... *ttfn*

2 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

PpL in the back show us where its at...-->right here .<-- [24 Oct 2004|09:12pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]

Where you are seems to be as far as an eternity
Outstretched arms, open hearts,
If it never ends, then when do we start?
Dream away everyday
Try so hard to disregard
The rhythm of the rain that drops
And coincides with the beating of my heart

Hmm.. what have I done in the past week and a half ...? I'll try and remember:
*Last weekend: Went to Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk with Vega, Nikki, KrisTina, and Bennet to see DV Band. They did well. After they were done we rode rides. Nikki and I hung out on our own for a while, but Gabe, Jamie, and Vega got all the band ppl to chip in to buy Nikki and I wristbands. It was so sweet. We played on the beach and Vega swam in the ocean. The ride home was squishy but really funny. Somehow we ended up on some highway by the coast and when Vega pulled over to figure out where to go, we were on this long deserted dirt road and I had everyones cell phones in my lap and NONE of them had service. "ITS LIKE A HORROR MOVIE!" good times. Vega and I spent the night at Nikki's once we got back to the Yoch. <<33

* Work parties, like woah. I stayed at school till 9:30 on thursday helping with the senior homecoming float...and then came back to school 8 hours later. Thats right folks. I was at school before 5:30 AM. I had a surprising amount of engery for that early though. Or maybe I was just over tired. Anyhow, the leadership ppl are fun and even though it was a lot of work, setting up for homecoming was hellsa fun. Vega, Pietro, and I made these HUGE signs that said "Seniors 05" and "WUT IZ IT ?" hahaha. I was so tired on friday. For once Mr. Sweeney was nice to me. I helluh feel asleep in his class that day and he HAD to have noticed [[i sit in the front for peets sake]]. After I woke up he was talking about something and it somehow got to the Homecoming decorations around campus and he asked me how I was doing and asked if I helped with the decorations. lol.

*I helped with float again after school, went home to shower and then came back to be in Homecoming parade with the Dance Team. All the canidates looked so purdy! The senior float was BY FAR the best. DV actually won the Homecoming game !! 35-17. Crazy. We're #2 now. At half time I stood with the dance team on the steps by the field wating to hear who was king and queen...GABE WON!! I swear to moses I almost jumped over the stair well I was so happy. Sarah won Queen. I'm so glad Gabe won, he deserved it. Jamie and Vega got all teary eyed when he was announced King. After was the HC dance. HeLLsuh fun! VEGA DANCED !!! Oh, it was great. Afterwards we went to Dennys for a bit, hung out at Chris' for a while, and then I spent the night at Vega's.

*Saturday was a really good day. I hung out at Vega's for part of the afternoon and just chilled with her, Cloie, Daniel, and Elise. Vega has a picture on her phone now of me "giggling". Sometimes I just can't help it. lol =D. Cleaned all day when I came home. Today has been a very chill day. I watched, SLeepless in Seattle, You've Got Mail, and Kate & Leopold. All of those are such cute movies. The kind of movie with the romantic happy ending that make you giggle and sigh. Jacki and I made cookies together, it was fun.

i was bored..so sue me.Collapse )

until the next swoon ... *ttfn*

Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

this is not goodbye she said [23 Oct 2004|04:23pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

On friday, I had to wear my Dance Team uniform to school. Some random girl noticing my being on the team, came up to me and said "Oh my god! You are so good!! -oh wait, you aren't the girl I'm thinking of." and walked away.

That kind of reminds of the time someone told me that my sister, Typhanie, was gorgeous and then proceeded to tell me that we looked nothing alike.

I'm lazy today and I have to clean a lot. I'll make an actual update later. Ever since LJ ate my journal entry that I spent forever on, I said eff you to updating for a while. except these random ones.


4 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

She will be loved [13 Oct 2004|08:34pm]
[ mood | OOUUCCHH . ]

I know I don't know you
But I want you so bad
Everyone has a secret
Oh, but can they keep it?
Oh no, they can't

I dont like my even day classes. Well, I do. The people are fun. And I like Italian. Mrs. Wudel is nice. OK, so maybee I just dont like math. haha. thats it. Howevveerrr, it was a short day! WHOOOO!! I went to the dentist after school. They gave me two, [[count 'em...ONE...TWO]] one each side of my jaw. I was helluh numb. Had skit rehersal in fron of the administration..they have to make sure its appropriate and that the dancing isnt "freaky" or "dirty". hahhaha, Mrs. Daily is terrible. I did my econ hw in record time. That shizat is easy. But now im HOONNNGGRRRAAAYY. But now that I've got feeling back in my jaw, I can barely open my mouth, and even I do open it up enough to fit food in, it hurts to chew. SCREW DENTISTS AND THEIR EVIL, EVIL, EVIL, EVIL WAYS ! I want food. HO MOLTO FAME !!

It doesnt feel like a wednesday. I keep feeling like tomorrow is friday. o0o! The friday FB got changed to saturday so we're not performing [[SCORE !]] plus its against Pittsburg and they're crazy scary at the games. I'm SUPPOSED to go to Santa Cruz with band and ppl on saturday. I hope I can still go. Tawny cant go =( *sticks out bottom lip a lot and makes the cat face from Shrek 2* lol. One more time just for fun: OWWIEEE. No more dentists.  I renounce my dentist visits, I'm getting dentures.....HAHAHA, UNO SCHERZO [[a joke]] !!

Until the next "sweaty quaint" [[hahahaha]] ... *ttfn*

1 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

It takes my pain away [12 Oct 2004|07:01pm]
[ mood | disappointed ]

My hopes are so high that your kiss might kill me
So won't you kill me, so I die happy
My heart is yours, to fill or
burst
to break
or bury, or wear as jewelry
Whichever you prefer
And you kissed me like you meant it

Sunday // Had skit practice at the DV gym. It was lotsa fun. Christine is hIIIIlarious. Came home, tried to do some homework. Went to bed but then Vega called me during the night to tell me something.

Monday // It was artic chill in English class. Math was boring [[what else is new]]. Took a practice test in Italian. AIY, lol. Talked to Tawny for a while. "I just ran around saying "I did it all foh tha noookkaayyy" in a scary troll bridge voice", hahahahha silly girl. Went to skit practice. Good times. Its coming together a lot better. Tina is funny. Vega and I karate fight very well, even though we're not in that part. "Blue fiiiiyyyyaaahhhh!!!". Watched band practice with Vega, Gabe, and Christine. Hells of funny. I was bored so I took lots of quizzes.

School was mmkay, today. Dance practice was alright. It got really tiring towards the end. We're gonna start working on competition dances soon. I have math hw, but I dont want to do it. I have to leave for skit practice soon anyways.

quizziesCollapse )

until the next taped on eyebrow ... *ttfn*

Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

AiYuuPP [10 Oct 2004|01:51pm]
[ mood | <--what i should be doing ]

I try to say good-bye and I choke
I try to walk away and I stumble
Though I try to hide it, it's clear
My world crumbles when you are not near

I update out of sheer boredom, I swear.
Saturday // Wopke up early-ish and went to Skit practice. It's cute. Haha, Christine, Vega, and I dont like the intro to much. Oh vell. I SAW VEGA DANCE!!!! haha, well kinda. But, I did! haha.It's going to be a cute skit. After a few hours of that, I went to the Senior Work Party. Vega, Jamie, Gabe, Christine, Kristen, and Tony[[kinda]] were there. We played Volleyball a bit, watched episodes of Friends, listened to tunes, while painting and cuting and drawing and shtuff like that. Tawny called, she wasnt feeling good =(. Haha, we came up with a new nickname for me: M&M. We had a little too much fun with the paint. I have the rainbow colored arms to prove it. Didnt come home till midnightish.

Sunday // Oh, we have new foster kids. Well, not new..we had them a couple months ago, and now they are back with us. Manuel went home, =(. He was such a cute baby. My parents are gone, they took both Cassandra and Javonte to the ER. Its nothing terrible, they just need to be checked up and what not. I have heLLuh homework..I should get some of it done before skit practice at 4. But I doubt that I will. Oh, I talked to Typh this morning. =) Shes doing ok. Haha, she said "Only two more months till I come home !!!" silly. I keep listening to "Wasting my Time" by Boomkat over and over. Not sure why, I just really like the song.

until the next star-gaze .. ttfn

Here is my Confession
May I be your Possession
Boy I need your Touch
Your Love Kisses and Such
With all my Might I Try
But this I can't Deny

Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

I can laugh all I want, inside I am still empty. [09 Oct 2004|01:04am]
[ mood | wee! ]

See the changes,
Now all those feelings,
Those yesterdays feelings will all be lost in time
But today I’ve wasted away for today is on my mind
I can't get a worry
Im feeling so lonely
Breaking apart all this love in my heart
Close my eyes and move to the back of my mind
Where feelings mean nothing

So...whats new? lets see.
Wednesday // uhm odd day? Oh yes. I only went to Econ and Lunch. I went home after that. I had a FATTTY MONDO headache. Went home and slept. Went to Walnut Creek with my parents later to this Asian restaraunt "Ono Maze"...or something like that. It was yummy. Oo0o jacki and I went to Ross before that...I saw these really cute shoes. They reminded me of ballet shoes.

Thursday // Watched The 13th Warrior in english. Sometimes, Antonio Banderas is pretty cute. SOMETIMES. My english class is cool. Our little corner is funny. I just wish that Pollock and Tamara were closer instead of on the wayyy other side of the room. We finished La Vita e Bella in Italian. Seen way too many times and its still sad at the end. I can hold it in until the little boy starts shouting "Vinciamo!". Practice was HELLUH fun. Our coach wasnt there and we kinda goofed off for the first bit. We went over our dances but laughed our asses off at the same time. After practice I went to Gabe & Gina's homecoming skit meeting thingy. Good times.

Friday // Test in Econ, oiy. We had a sub in dance..we did nothing the last half hour, lol. Didnt go to 7th, cuz Dance Team performed for the Rallyness. It was in the theater, it was weird. ARGH, Cheer is annoying. Dance always come second to them. Haha, but Lauren was all "Well, if it makes any of you feel better, no one clapped for the cheerleaders and everyone did for the dance team." Came home, I got my dance stuff in de mail! Whooo! I love getting stuff in the mail, hehe. Went to the.."Improv Shoooooow, Improv shooooow, Improv show, improv show, improv showww!" to see Jim and Chelsea [[and the other of course]] w/ VegUH. We sat with Jeff and Conner went up on stage! Matt tried to get me to go on stage...heLL no! lol. Afterwards Vega, Gabe, Christine and I went to La Costa, baby! yum. Then to starbucks. And back to the DV parking lot. Fun times, I tell you.

Whoo de doo. I'm not sure if I'm going to my coach's show tomorrow night. Who knows. I have to figure out what we're all going to be for halloweeeeen. No last minute planning! haha...I was thinking the other day how our family listens to a wiiiide variety of music. When Jacki cleans, her music collection consists of: Arabic, Italian, Portegese, Spanish, Sweedish, and of course, English music. No joke, I grew up on listening to the Gipsy Kings. haha. DAGNABIT !really wanna see Yellowcard and TBS on wednesday.

GoZoDeMuSiCa[[vega]]: hey u have the eyes of the bluest skies u BITCH...yeah i called u a bitch BITCH
hahah, she combined two songs! A GnR lyric and D12. Now that 'Bitch' song is stuck in my head, lol.

until the next "Cool Cat" ...*ttfn*

2 Is thinkin Linkin!Are thinkin Linkin! | Are you thinkin what I'm thinkin?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]